Sunday, February 24, 2008

Winter Update

Yeah, it's been a crazy month, so many things have come and gone. M's been married off, for better or for worse, LOL. Even the honeymoon is over. The workshop for Jeans in Orlando was last week. I think everyone had a good time. Lots of good information, drinks and laughs. I was so stressed, but H and N insisted that I let the sunshine be my guide and have a good time, no matter what.

I fell into like, strong like, and dislike in a matter of a few weeks. I saw what I wanted and went after it. No regrets there, but the person disappointed me in the end. As they will do, but at least I know I gave it my best. And the feelings it brought up were nice, so I'm eager for a new destination.

In the fitness area, things are going as well as expected. My massage reward is like 3 lbs. away. I still have no plan, but supposedly my new sister in law is going to help me. I've got to get my race list together for the next season and make an actual schedule to go with it. I think that's the best course of action. Still got my eyes on the prize, though. I'm not losing sight of what I want or what it takes to get there and now that my calendar has lightened up, I'll be able to implement it better.

I guess that's all for now. Off to live another day...

Sunday, February 3, 2008

Before their deflowering

My new running shoes were a gift from my father and I am so grateful. The way my budget is progressing, I probably would have put off getting a new pair until March. And I'm not in the habit of asking my father for money, or help in general; he has enough people that do that. But I guess he felt bad when he got himself a new pair and I metioned how I felt that the spring was gone out of my old ones. We do most, if not all of our runs together, so its kinda fitting I think.

We have a new benchmark. Our runs have been coming in under 26 minutes, even after a week off. Amazing! I'm feeling pretty good with Broad Street 3 months off. I gotta get in some long runs and some strength and core training and insha Allah I'll get my sub-2 hour time.

Also, I think I need to make lunch break workouts a habit, for the greater good. I go stir crazy in the office, especially when its nice outside, and I take it out on my coworkers. So funkiness be damned, I've got to get it in.